Around twenty research projects have been funded at Tbilisi State University
The Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation will finance around twenty full-scale research projects. All of them are being granted in the frame of the various calls announced by the Foundation in 2011. Local researchers, as well as Georgian scientists working abroad will be engaged in research activities.
Mr. Sulkhan Sisauri, Director General of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation and Mr. Alexander Kvitashvili, Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University attended the presentation of the projects to be performed on the bases of TSU.
According to the statement of the Director General of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, “The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, only in the framework of three calls, will provide funding for more than 600 scientists, among them many young researchers and students. All research projects must be oriented towards the generation of new knowledge and development hi-tech products to meet the demands of the local or International markets. Our goal is to support the development and popularization of Georgian Science trough the allocation of grants”.