Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation announces a call “State grant to conduct research on Georgian material and spiritual heritage available abroad”
The aim of the call is to support the research of Georgian historical monuments, specimens of cultural heritage, graphic and other sources, archive materials, ethnographical data located beyond the borders of Georgia, their exploration, recording and systematization, popularization of research of Georgian Nation’s intellectual and material heritage and involvement of young researchers in this field.
The following entities are eligibe to apply: Legal entity of public law registered in Georgia, non-profit legal entity of private law - whose charter’s aim is to conduct scientific research, Patriarchate of Georgian Orthodox Church and authorised higher educational instititions.
The duration of a project must be 3 years. The annual budget requested from the Foundation should not exceed 100 000 GEL. The project may envisage the allocation of additional funding from foreign scientific foundations and other donor organizations.
Online registration of the projects will be available from 12 August 2011 to 12 September 2011.
Contact person: Irakli Noselidze
Address: Aleksidze Str 1, 3-rd floor;
Tel: +995 32 2 33 39 22; Mob: 577 75 73 79;