Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation announces the new contest on obtaining grants
First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Koka Sepherteladze and General Director of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation Sulkhan Sisauri hold the briefing on this matter at the Ethnographic Museum wearing Georgian Chokhas.
The contest envisages the conducting the scientific research on traditional national clothes. The contest is aimed to study historic, ethnographic, geographic, social and material aspects of Georgian traditional clothes and also to stimulate the participation of business structures in the financing of such researches.
As a result of the contest illustrated encyclopedia of Georgian Traditional Clothes will be published in Georgian and English languages.
Such kind of contest on conduction researches about Georgian Traditional Clothes is organized for the first time. Maximum duration of the research is 18 months and sum of money allocated for the research from the Foundation should equal 70 000 GEL.
Even though the interest of the society in the Georgian Traditional Clothes is very high the scientific research on it has never been conducted. The encyclopedia will be also very helpful for the people interested in Georgian traditions, for foreign guests and specialists.