Memorandum of Understanding concluded between the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and Forschungszentrum Julich
On October 7, 2015, on the occasion of the 10-year anniversary of the Georgian – German Science Bridge (GGSB) a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Ms. Tamar Sanikidze  and a Board of Management of Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH Mr.  Sebastian M. Schmidt.
Furthermore, an agreement between LEPL Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) and Forschungszentrum Julich was signed today. Agreement envisages the foundation of a SMART|EDM _ Lab from the year of 2017 through targeted program of SRNSF.  SMART|EDM _ Lab shall be located at one of one of the consortium universities in Georgia. SMART|EDM _ Lab will be headed by an outstanding young Georgian scientist returned back to Georgian science to ensure the intensity and further educational and scientific exchange with scientist from JULICH.
SMART|EDM _ Lab is established between a consortiums of Georgian Universities - the Georgian Technical University (GTU), Ilia State University (ISU) and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) and particular JÜLICH institutes - Institute of Energy and Climate Research (IEK), Nuclear Physics Institute (IKP), Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM), Jülich Center for Neutron Science (JCNS) and Central Institute of Engineering, Electronics and Analytics (ZEA).  The project aims to support a research of international standards and the development of the newest, future technologies. The project shall involve international as well as local scientists.  The parties agree to provide substantial support for the required equipment and a high –level and long term cutting-edge research project.
In addition, winners of the joint SRNSF- Forschungszentrum Jülich competition of ‘MA research –educational program’, students of Georgian Technical University:  Dato Shergelashvili and Grigol Abuladze were awarded certificates.