Sulkhan Sisauri has awarded a favorite of the contest "Georgian Calligraphy"
Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Irine Kurdadze and General Director of Shota Rustaveli Science Foundation, Sulkhan Sisauri observed works of the participants of “Georgian Calligraphy” exhibition.
Winners of the contest were revealed at National Center for Manuscripts. Irine Kurdadze awarded the winners with presents; Sulkhan Sisauri identified and awarded contest favorites. The winner student of Technical University, Mariam Matiashvili was granted books published in the frames of grant contest of the foundation.
The contest “Georgian Calligraphy” was held in the frames of Manuscript Festival dedicated to the establishment of National Center for Manuscripts”. Students of higher educational institutions and interested individuals participated in the contest. The aim of the contest is to promote Georgian manuscript as cultural phenomenon and revival of Georgian calligraphy.
Amongst displayed works, favorites were identified by highest Government officials and representatives of higher educational institutions.