Leonardo Da Vinci Contest 2012
School student-inventors international contest “Leonardo Da Vinci 2012” is getting started. First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Koka Sepherteladze and General Director of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation Sulkhan Sisauri held a briefing for the press and introduced the program and conditions of the contest. The aim of the contest is to promote creative thinking among school students and to raise their interest in technical innovations.
Georgian as well as foreign school students under age 18 can participate in the contest either as individuals or in teams. Online applications should be filled out on the official web-page of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation at
Applications should be submitted, along with the description and illustration draft/model of the invention. Online registration is due till August 1, and submission of illustration draft/model till August 16. The special jury will reveal the winners in September.
The winners will be awarded with medals and cash prizes (1st prize winner with 5000 GEL; 2nd prize winner with 3000 GEL and 3rdprize winner with 2000 GEL). Grand prix holder/holders will be sent abroad on a study tour.