In the framework of a Call “Short-term Individual Travel Grants 2010” for the events scheduled in October ten scientists were selected for funding by advisory panel.
In order to establish a strong international framework to deal with the global issues, Japan has launched a novel, unique program named "Science and Technology Cooperation on Global Issues" in JFY 2008, which aims to promote science and technology cooperation with developing countries.
The Project of the Shota Rustaveli Institute of Georgian Literature – “Preparation for publishing the first part of Academic Edition of Akaki Tsereteli’s Works (10 volumes)” has been funded by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation in the frame of 2008 State Science Grant Competition.
2010-10-06 With financial support of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation on 5-8 October 2010 International conference “History and prospective in the Context of Modern research” was opened. >>>
2010-10-06 The sixth National Congress of the Georgian Association of Allergology and Clinical Immunology was funded by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation in the framework of Conference Grants. >>>
2010-09-27 -To expand Georgia’s cooperation in S&T sphere with French Republic and neighboring South Caucasian Countries;
-To promote integration of Georgian scientists into European Research Area. >>>
2010-09-23 In the scope of the Forum of Georgian Scientists, two-day plenary session of Georgian scientists who work abroad was opened on September 20-21, 2010. About 25 Georgian scientists who work abroad and 70 local Georgian scientists took part in the session. >>>
2010-09-23 The aim of the Call is to support a wider participation of Georgian scientists in international scientific events and thus promote integration of national science into international R&D activities. >>>
2010-09-17 In the frame of Conference Grants Competition the projects were selected for funding. The decision was made at the first Meetings of the Scientific Board of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. According to the Governmental decree #149, 09.07.2008 the scientific board selected 5 projects for funding. The projects were selected from 42 applications. >>>
2010-09-17 The first meeting of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation Scientific Board was held on September 17, 2010. Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkini opened the Scientific Board. The general Director of Shota rustaveli National Science Foundation, Sulkhan Sisauri gave the presentation about the foundation and its future goals. >>>