The Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation will fund the research project at I. Gogebashvili Telavi State University
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia will finance the first full-scale research project to be performed on the bases of I. Gogebashvili Telavi State University.
Today, Mr. Sulkhan Sisauri, Director General of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation has visited the University. He has met with the scientists of the project granted in the frame of a call “State Science Grants for Fundamental Research”.
Three years’ duration research “Academic Edition of Epistolary Legacy of Georgian Writers of XIX-XX Centuries” will be conducted under the guidance of Prof. Ketevan Gigashvili. SRNSF’s Director General has got acquainted on-site with planned research activities of the project.
Today, Mr. Sisauri also handed over the publications of Georgian scientists to Telavi State University’s Library. Around 60 works in various subject areas and scientific directions have been published with the support of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. Research outcomes of the projects funded in the frame of the calls announced by SRNSF will be handed over to all Georgian higher educational institutions.